Featured Post
[…] After all, while the Daily News criticized the court's endorsement of the ESDC's subsidy practices, it has never looked askance at ESDC support for Atlantic Yards. (The New York Times hasn't covered the subsidy case, either in its news pages or editorial pages.)

The Daily News's criticism

The paper criticized the Court of Appeals for not letting the subsidy case go to trial:
Here’s what Article 7, Section 8 says: “The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking.”

Believing these words should mean what they say, advocates sued to challenge a sampling of recent state grants and loans, including $300 million for research and development by IBM and other tech giants, and $650 million to finance construction of a microchip factory upstate.